Monday, 8 August 2016

Rio 2016 Olympics: Team GB roll of honour

RIO 2016 OLYMPICS
 
MEDAL TABLE Final standings
Rank
GSBTotal
1United States (USA)463738121
2Great Britain & NI (GBR)27231767
3China (CHN)26182670
4Russia (RUS)19181956
5Germany (GER)17101542
6Japan (JPN)1282141
7France (FRA)10181442
8South Korea (KOR)93921
9Italy (ITA)812828
10Australia (AUS)8111029
11Netherlands (NED)87419
12Hungary (HUN)83415
13Brazil (BRA)76619
14Spain (ESP)74617
15Kenya (KEN)66113
16Jamaica (JAM)63211
17Croatia (CRO)53210
18Cuba (CUB)52411
19New Zealand (NZL)49518
20Canada (CAN)431522
21Uzbekistan (UZB)42713
22Kazakhstan (KAZ)35917
23Colombia (COL)3238
24Switzerland (SUI)3227
25Iran (IRI)3148
26Greece (GRE)3126
27Argentina (ARG)3104
28Denmark (DEN)26715
29Sweden (SWE)26311
30South Africa (RSA)26210
31Ukraine (UKR)25411
32Serbia (SRB)2428
33Poland (POL)23611
34North Korea (PRK)2327
35Belgium (BEL)2226
35Thailand (THA)2226
37Slovakia (SVK)2204
38Georgia (GEO)2147
39Azerbaijan (AZE)171018
40Belarus (BLR)1449
41Turkey (TUR)1348
42Armenia (ARM)1304
43Czech Republic (CZE)12710
44Ethiopia (ETH)1258
45Slovenia (SLO)1214
46Indonesia (INA)1203
47Romania (ROU)1135
48Bahrain (BRN)1102
48Vietnam (VIE)1102
50Chinese Taipei (TPE)1023
51Bahamas (BAH)1012
51Independent Olympic Athletes (IOA)1012
51Ivory Coast (CIV)1012
54Fiji (FIJ)1001
54Jordan (JOR)1001
54Kosovo (KOS)1001
54Puerto Rico (PUR)1001
54Singapore (SIN)1001
54Tajikistan (TJK)1001
60Malaysia (MAS)0415
61Mexico (MEX)0325
62Algeria (ALG)0202
62Ireland (IRL)0202
64Lithuania (LTU)0134
65Bulgaria (BUL)0123
65Venezuela (VEN)0123
67India (IND)0112
67Mongolia (MGL)0112
69Burundi (BDI)0101
69Grenada (GRN)0101
69Niger (NIG)0101
69Philippines (PHI)0101
69Qatar (QAT)0101
74Norway (NOR)0044
75Egypt (EGY)0033
75Tunisia (TUN)0033
77Israel (ISR)0022
78Austria (AUT)0011
78Dominican Republic (DOM)0011
78Estonia (EST)0011
78Finland (FIN)0011
78Moldova (MDA)0011
78Morocco (MAR)0011
78Nigeria (NGR)0011
78Portugal (POR)0011
78Trinidad & Tobago (TTO)0011
78United Arab Emirates (UAE)0011

ROLL OF HONOUR Team GB medals


GOLD


107-AugAdam PEATYSwimmingMen's 100m breaststroke
210-AugJoe CLARKECanoeingMen's K-1 slalom
310-AugJack LAUGHER
Chris MEARS
DivingMen's synchronised 3m springboard
411-AugPhilip HINDES
Jason KENNY
Callum SKINNER
CyclingMen's team sprint
512-AugHelen GLOVER
Heather STANNING
RowingWomen's pair

612-AugAlex GREGORY
Constantine LOULOUDIS
George NASH

Mohamed SBIHI
RowingMen's four

712-AugSteven BURKE
Ed CLANCY
Owain DOULL

Bradley WIGGINS
CyclingMen's team pursuit

813-AugPaul BENNETT
Scott DURANT
Matt GOTREL

Matt LANGRIDGE
Tom RANSLEY
Pete REED
William SATCH
Andrew TRIGGS-HODGE
Phelan HILL (cox)
RowingMen's eight

913-AugKatie ARCHIBALD
Elinor BARKER
Joanna ROWSELL

Laura TROTT
CyclingWomen's team pursuit

1013-AugMo FARAHAthleticsMen's 10000m
1114-AugMax WHITLOCKGymnasticsMen's floor

1214-AugJustin ROSEGolfMen's tournament

1314-AugMax WHITLOCKGymnasticsMen's pommel horse

1414-AugJason KENNYCyclingMen's sprint

1514-AugAndy MURRAYTennisMen's singles

1615-AugCharlotte DUJARDINEquestrianIndividual dressage

1716-AugGiles SCOTTSailingFinn

1816-AugLaura TROTTCyclingWomen's omnium

1916-AugJason KENNYCyclingMen's keirin

2018-AugAlistair BROWNLEETriathlonMen's event

2118-AugSaskia CLARK
Hannah MILLS
SailingWomen's 470

2218-AugJade JONESTaekwondoWomen's featherweight (57kg)

2319-AugNick SKELTONEquestrianIndividual jumping

2419-AugGB HOCKEYHockeyWomen's tournament

2520-AugLiam HEATHCanoeingMen's K-1 200m sprint

2620-AugNicola ADAMSBoxingWomen's flyweight (51kg)

2720-AugMo FARAHAthleticsMen's 5000m



SILVER


107-AugJazmin CARLINSwimmingWomen's 400m freestyle
209-AugSiobhan-Marie O'CONNORSwimmingWomen's 200m individ medley
309-AugStephen MILNE
Duncan SCOTT
Dan WALLACE
James GUY
(Robbie RENWICK)
SwimmingMen's 4 x 200m freestyle relay
411-AugKatherine GRAINGER
Victoria THORNLEY
RowingWomen's double sculls
511-AugDavid FLORENCE
Richard HOUNSLOW
CanoeingMen's C-2 slalom
611-AugRugby SEVENSRugby SevensMen's tournament
712-AugFiona BIGWOOD
Charlotte DUJARDIN
Carl HESTER
Spencer WILTON
EquestrianTeam dressage
812-AugBryony PAGEGymnasticsWomen's trampoline
912-AugJazmin CARLINSwimmingWomen's 800m freestyle
1013-AugKaren BENNETT
Olivia CARNEGIE-BROWN
Jessica EDDIE
Katie GREVES
Frances HOUGHTON
Zoe LEE
Polly SWANN
Melanie WILSON
Zoe DE TOLEDO (cox)
RowingWomen's eight
1113-AugBecky JAMESCyclingWomen's keirin
1213-AugJames GUY
Adam PEATY
Duncan SCOTT
Chris WALKER-HEBBORN
SwimmingMen's 4 x 100m medley relay
1313-AugJessica ENNIS-HILLAthleticsWomen's heptathlon
1414-AugNick DEMPSEYSailingMen's R:SX
1514-AugLouis SMITHGymnasticsMen's pommel horse
1614-AugCallum SKINNERCyclingMen's sprint
1715-AugMark CAVENDISHCyclingMen's omnium
1816-AugBecky JAMESCyclingWomen's sprint
1916-AugJack LAUGHERDivingMen's 3m springboard
2018-AugLiam HEATH
Jon SCHOFIELD
CanoeingMen's K-2 200m sprint
2118-AugJonathan BROWNLEETriathlonMen's event
2219-AugLutalo MUHAMMADTaekwondoMen's welterweight (80kg)
2321-AugJoe JOYCEBoxingMen's super heavyweight (+91kg)



BRONZE


108-AugEdward LINGShootingMen's trap
208-AugTom DALEY
Dan GOODFELLOW
DivingMen's synchronised 10m platform
310-AugChris FROOMECyclingMen's time trial
410-AugSteven SCOTTShootingMen's double trap
510-AugSally CONWAYJudoWomen's middleweight (70kg)
610-AugMax WHITLOCKGymnasticsMen's individual all-round
713-AugGreg RUTHERFORDAthleticsMen's long jump
815-AugSophie HITCHONAthleticsWomen's hammer throw
916-AugAmy TINKLERGymnasticsWomen's floor
1016-AugNile WILSONGymnasticsMen's horizontal bars
1116-AugKaty MARCHANTCyclingWomen's sprint
1216-AugJoshua BUATSIBoxingMen's light heavyweight (81kg)
1318-AugMarcus ELLIS
Chris LANGRIDGE
BadmintonMen's doubles
1419-AugAsha PHILIP
Desiree HENRY
Dina ASHER-SMITH
Daryll NEITA
AthleticsWomen's 4 x 100m relay
1520-AugVicky HOLLANDTriathlonWomen's event
1620-AugBianca WALKDENTaekwondoWomen's heavyweight (+67kg)
1720-AugEmily DIAMOND
Eilidh DOYLE
Anyika ONUORA
Christine OHURUOGU
(Kelly MASSEY)
AthleticsWomen's 4 x 400m relay

Saturday, 6 August 2016

Rio 2016 Olympics: a sport-by-sport guide


ATHLETICS  
Total Golds 47
Venue Estádio Olímpico João Havelange
Events 24 track events (12 men's events, 12 women's events); 16 field events (eight men's events, event women's events); two combined events (men's decathlon, women's heptathlon); five road events (three men's events, two women's events)
Track finals
12-AugWomen's 10000mJess Andrews, Jo Pavey, Beth Potter
13-AugMen's 10000mMo Farah, Ross Millington, Andy Vernon
13-AugWomen's 100mDesiree Henry, Daryll Neita, Asha Philip
14-AugMen's 400mMatthew Hudson-Smith, Martyn Rooney, Rabah Yousif
14-AugMen's 100mJames Dasaolu, James Ellington, Chijindu Ujah
15-AugWomen's 3000m steeplechaseLennie Waite
15-AugMen's 800mElliot Giles, Michael Rimmer
15-AugWomen's 400mSeren Bundy-Davies, Emily Diamond, Christine Ohurougu
16-AugWomen's 1500mLaura Muir, Laura Weightman
16-AugMen's 110m hurdlesLaurence Clarke, Andrew Pozzi
17-AugMen's 3000m steeplechaseRob Mullett
17-AugWomen's 200mDina Asher-Smith, Jodie Williams
17-AugWomen's 100m hurdlesCindy Ofili, Tiffany Porter
18-AugMen's 400m hurdlesJack Green, Sebastian Rodger
18-AugWomen's 400m hurdlesEilidh Doyle
18-AugMen's 200mAdam Gemili, Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake, Danny Talbot
19-AugWomen's 5000mEilish McColgan, Stephanie Twell, Laura Whittle
19-AugWomen's 4 x 100m relaysee below
19-AugMen's 4 x 100m relaysee below
20-AugMen's 1500mCharlie Grice, Chris O'Hare
20-AugWomen's 800mShelayna Oskan-Clarke, Lynsey Sharp
20-AugMen's 5000mAndrew Butchart, Mo Farah, Tom Farrell
20-AugWomen's 4 x 400m relaysee below
20-AugMen's 4 x 400m relaysee below
Team GB relay squads
- Women's 4 x 100m: Daryll Neita, Asha Philip, Desiree Henry, Dina Asher-Smith, Bianca Williams, Ashleigh Nelson, Louise Bloor
- Men's 4 x 100m: James Dasaolu, James Ellington, Chijindu Ujah, Adam Gemili, Danny Talbot, Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake, Richard Kilty, Ojie Edoburun, Harry Aikines-Aryeetey
- Women's 4 x 400m: Seren Bundy-Davies, Emily Diamond, Eilidh Doyle, Anyika Onuora, Christine Ohurougu, Margaret Adeoye, Kelly Massey
- Men's 4 x 400m: Matthew Hudson-Smith, Rabah Yousif, Martyn Rooney, Jack Green, Delano Williams, Nigel Levine, Jarryd Dunn
Field finals and combined events
12-AugWomen's shot put

12-13-AugWomen's heptathlonJessica Ennis-Hill, Katarina Johnson-Thompson
13-AugMen's discus throw
13-AugMen's long jumpGreg Rutherford
14-AugWomen's triple jump
15-AugMen's pole vaultLuke Cutts
15-AugWomen's hammer throwSophie Hitchon
16-AugMen's triple jump
16-AugWomen's discus throwJade Lally
16-AugMen's high jumpChris Baker, Robbie Grabarz
17-AugWomen's long jumpShara Proctor, Jazmin Sawyers, Lorraine Ugen
17-18-AugMen's decathlon
18-AugMen's shot put
18-AugWomen's javelin throw
19-AugWomen's pole vaultHolly Bradshaw
19-AugMen's hammer throwChris Bennett, Nick Miller, Mark Dry
20-AugWomen's high jumpMorgan Lake
20-AugMen's javelin throw
Road events
12-AugMen's 20km walkTom Bosworth
14-AugWomen's marathonAlyson Dixon, Sonia Samuels
19-AugMen's 50km walkDominic King
19-AugWomen's 20km walk
21-AugMen's marathonCallum Hawkins, Derek Hawkins, Tsegai Tewelde

SWIMMING
Total Golds 32
Venue Olympic Aquatics Stadium
Events 16 men's events and 16 women's events (five freestyle, two backstroke, two breaststroke, two butterfly, two individual medleys, two freestyle relays, one medley relay)
Finals
06-AugMen's 400m individual medleyMax Litchfield
06-AugMen's 400m freestyleJames Guy, Stephen Milne
06-AugWomen's 400m individ. medleyHannah Miley, Aimee Willmott
06-AugWomen's 4 x 100m f/style relay
07-AugWomen's 100m buttlerfly
07-AugMen's 100m breaststrokeRoss Murdoch, Adam Peaty
07-AugWomen's 400m freestyleJazmin Carlin
07-AugMen's 4 x 100m freestyle relay
08-AugMen's 200m freestyleJames Guy, Cameron Kurle
08-AugWomen's 100m backstrokeGeorgia Davies
08-AugMen's 100m backstrokeChris Walker-Hebborn
08-AugWomen's 100m breaststrokeMolly Renshaw, Chloe Tutton
09-AugWomen's 200m freestyleGeorgia Coates, Eleanor Faulkner
09-AugMen's 200m butterfly
09-AugWomen's 200m individ. medleyHannah Miley, Siobhan-Marie O'Connor
09-AugMen's 4 x 200m freestyle relayJames Guy, Stephen Milne, Robbie Renwick, Duncan Scott
10-AugMen's 200m breaststrokeChris Benson, Andrew Willis
10-AugWomen's 200m butterflyAimee Willmott
10-AugMen's 100m freestyleBenjamin Proud, Duncan Scott
10-AugWomen's 4 x 200m f/style relayJazmin Carlin, Georgia Coates, Eleanor Faulkner, Camilla Hattersley
11-AugWomen's 200m breaststrokeMolly Renshaw, Chloe Tutton
11-AugMen's 200m backstroke
11-AugMen's 200m individual medleyIeuan Lloyd, Daniel Wallace
11-AugWomen's 100m freestyle
12-AugWomen's 200m backstroke
12-AugMen's 100m butterflyJames Guy
12-AugWomen's 800m freestyleJazmin Carlin, Camilla Hattersley
12-AugMen's 50m freestyleBenjamin Proud
13-AugWomen's 50m freestyleFrancesca Halsall
13-AugMen's 1500m freestyleStephen Milne, Timothy Shuttleworth
13-AugWomen's 4 x 100m medley relayGeorgia Davies, Francesca Halsall, Siobhan-M O'Connor, Chloe Tutton
13-AugMen's 4 x 100m medley relayJames Guy, Adam Peaty, Duncan Scott, Chris Walker-Hebborn

ARCHERY  
Total Golds 4
Venue Sambadrome Marquês de Sapucaí
Events Men's individual and team, Women's individual and team
Finals
06-AugMen's team
07-AugWomen's team
11-AugWomen's individualNaomi Folkard
12-AugMen's individual Patrick Huston

BADMINTON
Total Golds 5
Venue Riocentro - Pavilion 4
Events Men's singles, men's doubles; Women's singles, women's doubles; Mixed doubles
Finals
17-AugMixed doublesChris Adcock-Gabrielle Adcock
18-AugWomen's doublesHeather Oliver-Lauren Smith
19-AugMen's doublesMarcus Ellis-Chris Langridge
19-AugWomen's singlesRanjiv Ouseph
20-AugMen's singlesKirsty Gilmour

BASKETBALL
Total Golds 2
Venue Carioca Arena 1
Events Men's competition (12 teams), women's competition (12 teams)
Groups and finals
Group AWomen: France, Japan, Brazil, Australia, Belarus, Turkey
Group BWomen: Canada, Spain, United States, Senegal, Serbia, China
Group AMen: France, United States, Venezuela, Serbia, China, Australia
Group BMen: Argentina, Spain, Brazil, Lithuania, Croatia, Nigeria
20-AugWomen's finals
21-AugMen's finals

BEACH VOLLEYBALL
Total Golds 2
Venue Copacabana Beach
Events Men's competition (24 pairs), women's competition (24 pairs)
Finals
18-AugWomen's event
19-AugMen's event

BOXING
Total Golds 13
Venue Riocentro - Pavilion 6
Events 10 men's events (various weights); three women's events (various weights)
Finals
14-AugMen's light flyweight (49kg)Galal Yafai
15-AugMen's heavyweight (91kg)Lawrence Okolie
16-AugMen's lightweight (60kg)Joseph Cordina
17-AugMen's welterweight (69kg)Josh Kelly
18-AugMen's light heavyweight (81kg)Joshua Buatsi
19-AugWomen's lightweight (60kg)
20-AugMen's bantamweight (56kg)Qais Ashfaq
20-AugMen's middleweight (75kg)Antony Fowler
20-AugWomen's flyweight (51kg)Nicola Adams
21-AugMen's flyweight (52kg)Muhammad Ali
21-AugMen's light welterweight (64kg)Pat McCormack
21-AugMen's super heavyweight (+91kg)Joseph Joyce
21-AugWomen's middleweight (75kg)Savannah Marshall

CANOE - SLALOM
Total Golds 4
Venue Olympic Whitewater Stadium
Events Men's C-1, Men's C-2, Men's K-1, Women's K-1
Finals
09-AugMen's C-1David Florence
10-AugMen's K-1Joe Clarke
11-AugMen's C-2David Florence-Richard Hounslow
11-AugWomen's K-1Fiona Pennie

CANOE - SPRINT
Total Golds 12
Venue Lagoa Rodrigo de Freitas
Events Men's C-1 200m, Men's C-1 1000m, Men's C-2 1000m, Men's K-1 200m, Men's K-1 1000m, Men's K-2 200m, Men's K-2 1000m, Men's K-4 1000m; Women's K-1 200m, Women's K-1 500m, Women's K-2 500m, Women's K-4 500m
Finals
16-AugMen's C-1 1000m
16-AugMen's K-1 1000m
16-AugWomen's K-1 200mJessica Walker
16-AugWomen's K-2 500mLani Belcher-Angela Hannah
18-AugMen's C-1 200m
18-AugMen's K-2 200mLiam Heath-Jon Schofield
18-AugMen's K-2 1000m
18-AugWomen's K-1 500mRachel Cawthorn
20-AugMen's C-2 1000m
20-AugMen's K-1 200mLiam Heath
20-AugMen's K-4 1000m
20-AugWomen's K-4 500mRachel Cawthorn-Louisa Gurski-Rebeka Simon-Jessica Walker

CYCLING - ROAD
Total Golds 4
Venue Fort Copacabana (road race), Pontal (time trial)
Events Men's road race, men's time trial; Women's road race, women's time trial
Finals
06-AugMen's road raceChris Froome, Steve Cummings, Ian Stannard, Geraint Thomas, Adam Yates
07-AugWomen's road raceLizzie Armitstead, Nikki Harris, Emma Pooley
10-AugMen's time trialChris Froome
10-AugWomen's time trialEmma Pooley

CYCLING - BMX, MOUNTAIN BIKE
Total Golds 4
Venue Olympic BMX Centre; Mountain Bike Centre
Events Men's BMX, women's BMX; Men's cross-country, women's cross-country
Finals
19-AugMen's BMXKyle Evans, Liam Phillips
19-AugWomen's BMX
20-AugWomen's cross-country
21-AugMen's cross-countryGrant Ferguson

CYCLING - TRACK
Total Golds 10
Venue Velódromo Municipal do Rio
Events Men and women's events in the following categories: Keirin, Omnium, Sprint, Team sprint, Team pursuit
Finals
11-AugMen's Team sprintPhilip Hindes-Jason Kenny-Callum Skinner
12-AugMen's Team pursuitSteven Burke-Mark Cavendish-Ed Clancy-Owain Doull-Bradley Wiggins
12-AugWomen's Team sprint
13-AugWomen's KeirinBecky James
13-AugWomen's Team pursuitKatie Archibald-Elinor Barker-Ciara Horne-Joanna Rowsell-Laura Trott
14-AugMen's SprintJason Kenny, Callum Skinner
15-AugMen's OmniumMark Cavendish
16-AugMen's KeirinJason Kenny, Callum Skinner
16-AugWomen's OmniumLaura Trott
16-AugWomen's SprintBecky James, Katy Marchant

DIVING
Total Golds 8
Venue Maria Lenk Aquatic Park
Events Men and women's events in the following categories: 3m springboard, 10m platform, synchronised 3m springboard, synchronised 10m platform
Finals
07-AugWomen's synchronised 3m springboardAlicia Blagg-Rebecca Gallantree
08-AugMen's synchronised 10m platformTom Daley-Daniel Goodfellow
09-AugWomen's synchronised 10m platformTonia Couch-Lois Toulson
10-AugMen's synchronised 3m springboardJack Laugher-Chris Mears
14-AugWomen's 3m springboardRebecca Gallantree, Grace Reid
16-AugMen's 3m springboardJack Laugher, Freddie Woodward
18-AugWomen's 10m platformSarah Barrow, Tonia Couch
20-AugMen's 10m platformTom Daley

EQUESTRIAN
Total Golds 6
Venue National Equestrian Centre
Events Individual and team events in dressage, jumping, and eventing
Finals
09-AugTeam eventingWilliam Fox-Pitt-Pippa Funnell-Kitty King-Gemma Tattersall
09-AugIndividual eventingWilliam Fox-Pitt, Pippa Funnell, Kitty King, Gemma Tattersall
12-AugDressage team grand prixFiona Bigwood-Charlotte Dujardin-Carl Hester-Spencer Wilton
15-AugDressage individual grand prix freestyleFiona Bigwood, Charlotte Dujardin, Carl Hester, Spencer Wilton
17-AugTeam jumpingBen Maher-Nick Skelton-John Whitaker-Michael Whitaker
19-AugIndividual jumpingBen Maher, Nick Skelton, John Whitaker, Michael Whitaker

FENCING
Total Golds 10
Venue Carioca Arena 3
Events Men's individual épée, individual foil, individual sabre, team épée, and team foil; Women's individual épée, invidivual foil, individual sabre, team épée, and team sabre
Finals
06-AugWomen's individual épée
07-AugMen's individual foilJames Davis, Laurence Halsted, Richard Kruse
08-AugWomen's individual sabre
09-AugMen's individual épée
10-AugWomen's individual foil
10-AugMen's individual sabre
11-AugWomen's team épée
12-AugMen's team foilJames Davis-Laurence Halsted-Richard Kruse-Marcus Mepstead
13-AugWomen's team sabre
14-AugMen's team épée

FOOTBALL
Total Golds 2
Venue Maracanã Stadium (finals)
Events Men's competition (16 teams), women's competition (12 teams)
Groups and finals
Group AMen: Brazil, South Africa, Iraq, Denmark
Group BMen: Sweden, Colombia, Nigeria, Japan
Group CMen: Fiji, South Korea, Mexico, Germany
Group DMen: Honduras, Algeria, Portugal, Argentina
Group EWomen: Brazil, China, Sweden, South Africa
Group FWomen: Canada, Australia, Zimbabwe, Germany
Group GWomen: United States, New Zealand, France, Colombia
19-AugWomen's finals
20-AugMen's finals

GOLF
Total Golds 2
Venue Olympic golf course, Reserva de Marapendi
Events Men's individual (72 holes strokeplay), women's individual (72 holes strokeplay)
11-14-AugMen's eventJustin Rose, Danny Willett
17-20-AugWomen's eventCharley Hull, Catriona Matthew

GYMNASTICS - ARTISTIC
Total Golds 14
Venue Arena Olímpica do Rio
Events Men's team all-round, men's individual all-round, men's floor, men's pommel horse, men's rings, men's vault, men's parallel bars, men's horizontal bars; Women's team all-round, women's individual all-round, women's floor, women's vault, women's uneven bars, women's balance beam
Finals
08-AugMen's team all-roundBrinn Bevan-Louis Smith-Kristian Thomas-Max Whitlock-Nile Wilson
09-AugWomen's team all-roundEllie & Rebecca Downie-Claudia Fragapane-Ruby Harrold-Amy Tinkler
10-AugMen's team individual all-roundMax Whitlock, Nile Wilson
11-AugWomen's individual all-roundEllie Downie
14-AugMen's floorKristian Thomas, Max Whitlock
14-AugWomen's vault
14-AugMen's pommel horseLouis Smith, Max Whitlock
14-AugWomen's uneven bars
15-AugMen's ringsKristian Thomas, Max Whitlock
15-AugMen's vault
15-AugWomen's balance beam
16-AugMen's parallel bars
16-AugWomen's floorAmy Tinkler
16-AugMen's horizontal barsNile Wilson

GYMNASTICS - RHYTHMIC, TRAMPOLINE
Total Golds 4
Venue Arena Olímpica do Rio
Events Women's individual all-round, women's group all-round (rhythmic); men's event, women's event (trampoline)
Finals 
12-AugMen's trampolineNathan Bailey
13-AugWomen's trampolineBryony Page, Katherine Driscoll
20-AugWomen's individual all-round
21-AugWomen's group all-round

HANDBALL
Total Golds 2
Venue Future Arena
Events Men's competition (12 teams), women's competition (12 teams)
Groups and finals
Group AWomen: Norway, Romania, Montenegro, Brazil, Spain, Angola
Group BWomen: Netherlands, Russia, Sweden, France, Argentina, South Korea
Group AMen: France, Denmark, Croatia, Tunisia, Qatar, Argentina
Group BMen: Poland, Slovenia, Sweden, Brazil, Germany, Egypt
20-AugWomen's finals
21-AugMen's finals

HOCKEY
Total Golds 2
Venue Olympic Hockey Centre
Events Men's competition (12 teams), women's competition (12 teams)
Groups and finals
Group AMen: Australia, Belgium, Brazil, Great Britain, New Zealand, Spain
Group BMen: Argentina, Canada, Germany, India, Ireland, Netherlands
Group AWomen: China, Germany, Netherlands, New Zealand, South Korea, Spain
Group BWomen: Argentina, Australia, Great Britain, India, Japan, United States
18-AugMen's finals
19-AugWomen's finals
Team GB (men): George Pinner (gk), Henry Weir, Ashley Jackson, Harry Martin, Alastair Brogdon, Michael Hoare, Samuel Ward, Mark Gleghorne, Adam Dixon, Barry Middleton (c), David Condon, Iain Lewers, Nicholas Catlin, Daniel Fox, David Ames, Ian Sloan. Reserves James Bailey, Simon Mantell, Dan Shingles
Team GB (women): Maddie Hinch (gk), Laura Unsworth, Hannah Macleod, Georgie Twigg, Helen Richardson, Susannah Townsend, Katie Walsh (c), Sam Quek, Alex Danson, Giselle Ansley, Sophie Bray, Hollie Webb, Shona McCallin, Lily Owsley, Nicola White, Crista Cullen. Reserves Kirsty Mackay, Joie Leigh, Ellie Watton

JUDO
Total Golds 14
Venue Carioca Arena 2
Events Seven men's events (various weights); seven women's events (various weights)
Finals
06-AugMen's extra-lightweight (60kg)Ashley McKenzie
06-AugWomen's extra-lightweight (48kg)
07-AugMen's half-lightweight (66kg)Colin Oates
07-AugWomen's half-lightweight (52kg)
08-AugMen's lightweight (73kg)
08-AugWomen's lightweight (57kg)Nekoda Smythe-Davis
09-AugMen's half-middleweight (81kg)
09-AugWomen's half-middleweight (63kg)Alice Schlesinger
10-AugMen's middleweight (90kg)
10-AugWomen's middleweight (70kg)Sally Conway
11-AugMen's half-heavyweight (100kg)Benjamin Fletcher
11-AugWomen's half-heavyweight (78kg)Natalie Powell
12-AugMen's heavyweight (+100kg)
12-AugWomen's heavyweight (+78kg)

MODERN PENTATHLON
Total Golds 2
Venue Deodoro Aquatics Centre, Deodoro Stadium, Youth Arena
Events Men's individual event and women's individual event over five disciplines: pistol shooting, épée fencing, 200m freestyle swimming, show jumping, 3.2km cross-country run
Finals
19-AugWomen's eventKatie French, Samantha Murray
20-AugMen's eventJoe Choong, Jamie Cooke

ROWING
Total Golds 14
Venue Lagoa Rodrigo de Freitas
Events Men's single sculls, pair, double sculls, lightweight double sculls, four, quadruple sculls, lightweight four, eight; Women's single sculls, pair, double sculls, lightweight double sculls, quadruple sculls, eight
Finals
10-AugMen's quadruple scullsAngus Groom-Peter Lambert-Sam Townsend-Jack Beaumont
10-AugWomen's quadruple sculls
11-AugMen's pairStewart Innes-Alan Sinclair
11-AugMen's double scullsJohn Collins-Jonathan Walton
11-AugMen's lightweight fourMark Aldred-Chris Bartley-Peter Chambers-Jono Clegg
11-AugWomen's double scullsKatherine Grainger-Victoria Thornley
12-AugMen's lightweight double scullsRichard Chambers-Will Fletcher
12-AugMen's fourAlex Gregory-Constantine Louloudis-George Nash-Mohamed Sbihi
12-AugWomen's pairHelen Glover-Heather Stanning
12-AugWomen's lightweight double scullsKatherine Copeland-Charlotte Taylor
13-AugMen's single scullsAlan Campbell
13-AugMen's eightPaul Bennett-Scott Durant-Matt Gotrel-Matt Langridge-Tom Ransley-Pete Reed-William Satch-Andrew Triggs-Hodge-Phelan Hill (cox)
13-AugWomen's single sculls
13-AugWomen's eightKaren Bennett-Olivia Carnegie-Brown-Jessica Eddie-Katie Greves-Frances Houghton-Zoe Lee-Polly Swann-Melanie Wilson-Zoe De Toledo (cox)

RUGBY SEVENS
Total Golds 2
Venue Deodoro Stadium
Events Men's competition (12 teams), women's competition (12 teams)
Group and finals
Group AWomen: Australia, United States, Fiji, Colombia
Group BWomen: New Zealand, France, Spain, Kenya
Group CWomen: Canada, Great Britain, Brazil, Japan
Group AMen: Fiji, United States, Argentina, Brazil
Group BMen: South Africa, Australia, France, Spain
Group CMen: New Zealand, Great Britain, Kenya, Japan
08-AugWomen's finals
11-AugMen's finals
Team GB (women): Claire Allan, Abbie Brown, Heather Fisher, Natasha Hunt Jasmine Joyce, Katy McLean, Alice Richardson, Emily Scarratt, Emily Scott, Danielle Waterman, Joanne Watmore, Amy Wilson-Hardy
Team GB (men):  Mark Bennett, Dan Bibby, Phil Burgess, Sam Cross, James Davies, Alex Davis, Ollie Lindsay-Hague, Tom Mitchell, Dan Norton, Mark Robertson, James Rodwell, Marcus Watson

SAILING
Total Golds 10
Venue Marina da Glória
Events Men's R:SX, Laser, Finn, 470, 49er; women's R:SX, Laser Radial, 470, 49erFX; mixed Nacra 17
Medal races
14-AugMen's R:SXNick Dempsey
14-AugWomen's R:SXBryony Shaw
15-AugMen's LaserNick Thompson
15-AugWomen's Laser RadialAlison Young
16-AugMen's FinnGiles Scott
16-AugMixed Nacra 17Ben Saxton-Nicola Groves
17-AugMen's 470Chris Grube-Luke Patience
17-AugWomen's 470Saskia Clark-Hannah Mills
18-AugMen's 49erDylan Fletcher-Alain Sign
18-AugWomen's 49erFXSophie Ainsworth-Charlotte Dobson

SHOOTING
Total Golds 15
Venue National Shooting Centre
Events Nine men's events (three each in the disciplines of rifle, pistol, and shotgun); six women's events (two each in the disciplines of rifle, pistol, and shotgun)
Finals
06-AugWomen's 10m air rifleJennifer McIntosh
06-AugMen's 10m air pistol
07-AugWomen's trap
07-AugWomen's 10m air pistol
08-AugMen's 10m air rifle
08-AugMen's trapEdward Ling
09-AugMen's 50m pistol
10-AugWomen's 25m pistol
10-AugMen's double trapTim Kneale, Steven Scott
11-AugWomen's 50m rifle three positionsJennifer McIntosh
12-AugMen's 50m rifle prone
12-AugWomen's skeetElena Allen, Amber Hill
13-AugMen's 25m rapid fire pistol
13-AugMen's skeet
14-AugMen's 50m rifle three positions

SWIMMING - OPEN WATER
Total Golds 2
Venue Fort Copacabana
Events Men's competition, women's competition
Finals
15-AugWomen's 10kmKeri-Anne Payne
16-AugMen's 10kmJack Burnell

SYNCHRONISED SWIMMING 
Total Golds 2
Venue Maria Lenk Aquatic Park
Events Women's duet, women's team
Finals
16-AugWomen's duetKatie Clark-Olivia Federici
19-AugWomen's team

TABLE TENNIS
Total Golds 4
Venue Riocentro - Pavilion 3
Events Men's singles, men's team; women's singles, women's team
Finals
10-AugWomen's singles
11-AugMen's singlesPaul Drinkhall, Liam Pitchford
16-AugWomen's team
17-AugMen's teamPaul Drinkhall-Liam Pitchford-Sam Walker

TAEKWONDO
Total Golds 8
Venue Carioca Arena 3
Events Four men's events (various weights); four women's events (various weights)
Finals
17-AugWomen's flyweight (49kg)
17-AugMen's flyweight (58kg)
18-AugWomen's featherweight (57kg)Jade Jones
18-AugMen's featherweight (68kg)
19-AugWomen's welterweight (67kg)
19-AugMen's welterweight (80kg)Lulato Muhammad
20-AugWomen's heavyweight (+67kg)Bianca Walkden
20-AugMen's heavyweight (+80kg)Mahama Cho

TENNIS
Total Golds 5
Venue Olympic Tennis Centre
Events Men's singles, men's doubles; women's singles, women's doubles; mixed doubles
Finals
12-AugMen's doublesAndy Murray-Jamie Murray, Colin Fleming-Dominic Inglot
13-AugWomen's singlesJohanna Konta, Heather Watson
13-AugWomen's doublesJohanna Konta-Heather Watson
14-AugMen's singlesAndy Murray, Kyle Edmund
14-AugMixed doubles

TRIATHLON
Total Golds 5
Venue Fort Copacabana
Events Men's individual competition; women's individual competition (1.5km swim, 43km cycle, 10km run)
Finals
18-AugMen's eventGordon Benson, Alistair Brownlee, Jonathan Brownlee
20-AugWomen's eventVicky Holland, Helen Jenkins, Non Stanford

VOLLEYBALL
Total Golds 2
Venue Ginásio do Maracanãzinho
Events Men's competition (12 teams), women's competition (12 teams)
Groups and finals
Group AWomen: Brazil, Russia, Japan, South Korea, Argentina, Cameroon
Group BWomen: United States, China, Serbia, Italy, Netherlands, Puerto Rico
Group AMen: Brazil, Italy, United States, Canada, France, Mexico
Group BMen: Poland, Russia, Argentina, Iran, Cuba, Egypt
20-AugWomen's finals
21-AugMen's finals

WATER POLO
Total Golds 2
Venue Maria Lenk Aquatic Park (group stage), Olympic Aquatics Stadium (finals)
Events Men's competition (12 teams), women's competition (eight teams)
Groups and finals
Group AWomen: Italy, Russia, Australia, Brazil
Group BWomen: Spain, China, Hungary, United States
Group AMen: Serbia, Greece, Brazil, Australia, Japan, Hungary
Group BMen: United States, Spain, France, Montenegro, Italy, Croatia
19-AugWomen's finals
20-AugMen's finals

WEIGHTLIFTING
Total Golds 15
Venue Riocentro - Pavilion 2
Events Eight men's events (various weights); seven women's events (various weights)
Finals
06-AugWomen's 48kg
07-AugMen's 56kg
07-AugWomen's 53kg
08-AugMen's 62kg
08-AugWomen's 58kg
09-AugMen's 69kg
09-AugWomen's 63kg
10-AugMen's 77kg
10-AugWomen's 69kgRebekah Tiler
12-AugMen's 85kg
12-AugWomen's 75kg
13-AugMen's 94kgSonny Webster
14-AugWomen's +75kg
15-AugMen's 105kg
16-AugMen's +105kg

WRESTLING - FREESTYLE
Total Golds 12
Venue Carioca Arena 2
Events Six men's events (various weights); six women's events (various weights)
Finals
17-AugWomen's 48kg
17-AugWomen's 58kg
17-AugWomen's 69kg
18-AugWomen's 53kg
18-AugWomen's 63kg
18-AugWomen's 75kg
19-AugMen's 57kg
19-AugMen's 74kg
20-AugMen's 86kg
20-AugMen's 125kg
21-AugMen's 65kg
21-AugMen's 97kg

WRESTLING - GRECO-ROMAN
Total Golds 6
Venue Carioca Arena 2
Events Six men's events (various weights)
Finals
14-AugMen's 59kg
14-AugMen's 75kg
15-AugMen's 85kg
15-AugMen's 130kg
16-AugMen's 66kg
16-AugMen's 98kg

Note There are no Team GB competitors at the Rio 2016 Olympics in the following sports: basketball, beach volleyball, football, handball, volleyball, water polo or wrestling

Counter