Showing posts with label the championship. Show all posts
Showing posts with label the championship. Show all posts

Monday, 27 May 2024

The Season: Man United scramble into Europe with FA Cup Final win

FA Cup Final 2024  Attendance 84,814 at Wembley Stadium  Referee Andrew Madley

Manchester City
1 Doku 87
Manchester United 2  Garnacho 30, Mainoo 39

Manchester City Ortega - Walker (c), Stones, Ake (Akanji 46), Gvardiol - Rodri, Kovacic (Doku 46) - Silva, De Bruyne (Alvarez 56), Foden - Haaland  Booked Alvarez
Manchester United Onana - Wan-Bissaka, Varane, Martinez, Dalot - Garnacho, Mainoo, Amrabat, Rashford - Fernandes, McTominay  Booked Mainoo, McTominay


MANCHESTER UNITED produced an uncharacteristically convincing performance to lift the FA Cup for a 13th time by beating Manchester City at Wembley.

The build-up to the match was dominated by rumours about Erik Ten Hag's position as head coach at Old Trafford after 14 league defeats in 2023-24 and a lowest finishing place since 1989-90.

Man United also went out of the Champions League in humiliating fashion, bottom of a seemingly manageable group featuring Bayern Munich, Galatasaray and Copenhagen.

But the FA Cup was a trophy which the Red Devils seemed destined to win.

In the quarter finals, Liverpool should have been out of sight at Old Trafford - but spurned chance after chance to extend their 2-1 half time lead before the home side won in the last minute of extra time. 

By contrast, the semi final against Championship side Coventry City went the opposite way - Man United sped 3-0 in front through Scott McTominay, Harry Maguire and Bruno Fernandes.

However, the Red Devils then lost their way altogether - and the Sky Blues forced extra time.

During that 30-minute period, Coventry thought they had won it, only for Victor Torp's effort in injury time in extra time to be ruled out by a dubious offside call.

And, in the subsequent penalty shoot-out, Man United prevailed 4-2.

Finally, in the Final itself, Man City were in sight of a Double after securing yet another Premier League crown last weekend.

There was an early shout for a Man City penalty after Erling Haaland fell under a clumsy challenge by Lisandro Martinez.

Thereafter, though, the match degenerated into a stalemate with Man United sitting deep and Man City passing the ball in unthreatening positions.

Indeed, Man United were deep when, on the half hour mark, Diego Dalot hooked a ball forward and Alejandro Garnacho took advantage of a high defensive line and a terrible mix-up to race onto it.

Man City goalkeeper Stefan Ortega left himself in no man's land and teenager Garnacho had a simple tap-in to make it 1-0.

Nine minutes later, Man United took complete control of the Final after England squad member Kobbie Mainoo - another teenager - benefited from more blancmange weak Man City defending to score.

At this point, Man United had plenty to hold onto and Ten Hag's men never really allowed their opponents to get up a real head of steam.

True, Haaland hit the underside of the bar in the second half in an otherwise anonymous display - and Jeremy Doku got one back late on by firing a daisy cutter past Andre Onana.

But, despite seven minutes of stoppage time, nothing else significant followed - and, in truth, Man United were able to stroll to victory.

⚽

Man City will console themselves with their unprecedented fourth consecutive English league title following a pretty straightforward win at home to West Ham United.

Phil Foden fired Pep Guardiola's men in front inside 79 seconds with a rocket into the top corner before doubling the lead on 18 minutes.

West Ham have appeared very fragile at times this season, conceding 74 goals - a figure surpassed only by the dire bottom three.

But, in David Moyes's last game as boss in his second spell at the London Stadium, the Hammers showed some resilience - and pulled a goal back on the stroke of half time through Mohammed Kudus's audacious overhead kick.

No matter. Man City were simply too strong for their opponents - and wrapped up a ninth successive league win through Rodri.

For much of the afternoon anyway, there had been little doubt about the destination of the title after Arsenal fell 1-0 behind in their game against Everton.

As it happened, the Gunners pulled it around and generally have shown far more backbone in the title race this year than 12 months ago - but the reality is that Guardiola's men have again proven far too strong for the North London outfit.

That is how it looks in the record books for now at least - but, while the 115 Premier League charges against Man City for alleged financial irregularity remain outstanding, there will always be some doubt over the outright validity of their successes.

For their part, Man City vehemently deny the charges - and some reports suggest it could be at least another year before any verdict.

Elsewhere, Jurgen Klopp said farewell - though perhaps not goodbye - to the Kop, with Liverpool safely nestled in third ahead of their closing 2-0 win over Wolverhampton Wanderers at Anfield.

Meanwhile, fourth-placed Aston Villa were clearly already on the beach during their 5-0 defeat to Crystal Palace - whose own excellent recent run under new coach Oliver Glasner secured a top-10 position.

Tottenham Hotspur were almost certain of finishing fifth and confirmed their place in the Europa League next season with a facile 3-0 win over rock-bottom Sheffield United.

And fellow capital outfit Chelsea joined Spurs in Europe by finishing sixth - albeit that was only enough for the Conference League after the FA Cup Final result.

The Blues hit a purple patch in the second half of the season with nine wins and 32 points in their 15 league game - although that run was still not enough for Mauricio Pochettino to keep his job following another underwhelming season at Stamford Bridge overall.

Newcastle United finished seventh - above Manchester United for the first time in the Premier League era after scoring 85 league goals.

That is in fact the most in a single top division campaign for the Magpies since 1960-61 - a season which incredibly ended with 109 goals conceded and relegation.

Nevertheless, a ridiculous injury crisis and some equally ridiculous Cup draws in 2023-24 contributed heavily to the fact that Eddie Howe's men failed in their attempt to qualify for European football in back-to-back seasons for the first time since the Sir Bobby Robson era.

At the bottom, all three of the promoted teams made an immediate return to the Championship for the first time in 26 years and only the second time in the Premier League era.

Sheff United were relegated back on 27 April - and, finishing on 16 points, only narrowly avoided being the worst Premier League team ever.

The Blades' desperate record of 104 goals conceded is a Premier League record, though - and they also matched the -69 goal difference recorded by statistically the worst team of all, Derby County.

Across the Pennines, Burnley went down on the penultimate matchday following their 2-1 defeat to Spurs as head coach Vincent Kompany failed to transfer his coaching philosophy in the Championship into sustainable success in the top flight.

Despite this, somewhat astonishingly, Kompany has just been appointed as the new Bayern Munich head coach, no doubt to the raising of more than a few eyebrows. 

Finally, Luton Town were the third side to go down after their first top flight season since 1991-92.

To their credit, as the supposed weakest of the three teams to get promoted in 2022-23, the Hatters officially took their fight to the final day.

Realistically, though, Rob Edwards's men were also already down on the penultimate matchday - and, needing a swing in their favour of three points and 12 goals, their fate was sealed by a 2-1 win for Nottingham Forest at Burnley.

⚽

EFL Championship playoff final  Attendance 86,862 at Wembley Stadium  Referee John Brooks

Leeds United
0
Southampton 1  A Armstrong 24

Leeds United Meslier - Gray, Rodon, Ampadu (c), Firpo (Joseph 83) - Gruev, Kamara (Roberts) - Gnonto (James 66), Rutter, Summerville (Anthony 74) - Piroe  Booked Summerville, Ampadu
Southampton McCarthy - Walker-Peters, Harwood-Bellis, Bednarek, Stephens (c) - Smallbone, Downes, Aribo - Brooks (Edozie (Manning)), A Armstrong, Fraser  Booked Bednarek, Fraser (Adams 70), Harwood-Bellis, Adams, Downes, Aribo

SOUTHAMPTON secured an immediate return to the Premier League after beating Leeds United in the Playoff Final.

Adam Armstrong scored the only goal of a largely low-quality contest, striding clear of a poorly-executed offside trap and finishing neatly past Leeds goalkeeper Illan Meslier on 24 minutes.

The Whites actually started more brightly with Willy Gnonto putting an early shot on target - but the fact that their next such effort came in stoppage time at the end of the match tells its own story.

In between, the Saints defence was barely tested despite Daniel Farke's outfit enjoying the majority of the ball - as Russell Martin's men got the better of the Yorkshire club for the third time this season.

Wales international Daniel James came on as a second half substitute for Leeds and injected some much-needed spark to his team's performance, striking the underside of the bar with six minutes of the 90 left.

It was also James who tested the desperately under-worked Southampton goalkeeper Alex McCarthy in the 94th minute with a low drive from the edge of the box.

But there was very little to be said otherwise for Leeds' attacking endeavours - as the Saints went marching up.

In League One, Oxford United returned to the second tier for the first time in 25 years after upsetting Bolton Wanderers in the playoff final.

Josh Murphy - the identical twin brother of Newcastle winger Jacob - scored twice in the latter part of the first half as the Yellows cruised to victory under the arch.

Finally, in League Two, Crawley Town completed a remarkable playoff campaign with promotion to the third tier for the first time since 2014-15.

The Red Devils thrashed Mike Williamson's fourth-placed Milton Keynes 5-1 at Stadium:mk on the way to an 8-1 aggregate win in the semi finals - then completed the job against Crewe Alexandra in the Final.

Danilo Orsi and Liam Kelly scored late in the first and second halves respectively against the Alex - although the victory by the Sussex club was well-deserved. 

⚽

ROLL OF HONOUR 2023-24

ENGLAND


Premier League
ChampionsManchester City
Runners-upArsenal
Champions LeagueLiverpool (3rd), Aston Villa (4th)
Europa LeagueTottenham Hotspur (5th), Manchester United (cup winners)
Europa ConferenceChelsea (6th)
RelegationLuton Town, Burnley, Sheffield United


Championship
ChampionsLeicester City
Runners-upIpswich Town
Playoff winnersSouthampton (won 1-0 v Leeds United)
RelegationBirmingham City, Huddersfield Town, Rotherham United


League One
ChampionsPortsmouth
Runners-upDerby County
Playoff winnersOxford United (won 2-0 v Bolton Wanderers)
RelegationCheltenham Town, Fleetwood Town, Port Vale, Carlisle United


League Two
ChampionsStockport County
Runners-upWrexham
Also promotedMansfield Town
Playoff winnersCrawley Town (won 2-0 v Crewe Alexandra) 
RelegationSutton United, Forest Green Rovers


National League
ChampionsChesterfield
Playoff winnersBromley (won 4-3 on penalties v Solihull Moors, following 2-2 aet)
RelegationBoreham Wood, Kidderminster Harriers, Dorking Wanderers, Oxford City


National League North
ChampionsTamworth
Playoff winnersBoston United (won 2-1a v Brackley Town)
RelegationBlyth Spartans, Banbury United, Gloucester City, Bishop's Stortford


National League South
ChampionsYeovil Town
Playoff winnersBraintree Town (won 4-3a v Worthing, after extra time)
RelegationDartford, Taunton Town, Havant & Waterlooville, Dover Athletic


Domestic Cup finals
FA Cup FinalManchester United 2-1 Manchester City
League Cup FinalLiverpool 1-0 Chelsea, after extra time
FA Community ShieldArsenal 1-1 Manchester City. Arsenal won 4-1 on penalties
EFL TrophyPeterborough United 2-1 Wycombe Wanderers
FA Trophy
Gateshead 2-2 Solihull Moors, after extra time. Gateshead won 5-4 on pens.
FA VaseRomford 3-0 Great Wakering Rovers

⚽

SCOTLAND


Premiership
ChampionsCeltic
Runners-upRangers
Europa LeagueHearts (3rd), Kilmarnock (4th)
Europa ConferenceSt Mirren (5th)
RelegationLivingston


Championship
ChampionsDundee United
Runners-upRaith Rovers (not promoted; lost 1-6 on agg v Ross County (1-2h, 0-4a))
RelegationInverness Caledonian Thistle, Arbroath


League One
ChampionsFalkirk
Runners-upHamilton Academical (won 5-3 on agg v Inverness Caledonian Thistle (2-1h, 3-2a))
RelegationStirling Albion, Edinburgh City


League Two
ChampionsStenhousemuir
Runners-upPeterhead (not promoted)
Playoff winnersDumbarton (won 4-3 on agg v The Spartans (2-1h, 2-2a))
RelegationNone (Stranraer won 5-3 on agg v East Kilbride (2-2a, 3-1h aet))


Domestic Cup finals
FA Cup FinalCeltic 1-0 Rangers
League Cup FinalRangers 1-0 Aberdeen
Challenge Cup FinalAirdrieonians 2-1 The New Saints (Wal)

⚽

WALES

ChampionsThe New Saints
Europa ConferenceConnah's Quay Nomads (2nd), Bala Town (3rd), Caernarfon Town (playoffs)
RelegationColwyn Bay, Pontypridd United

FA Cup FinalConnah's Quay Nomads 2-1 The New Saints
League Cup Final
The New Saints 5-1 Swansea City

⚽

NORTHERN IRELAND

ChampionsLarne
Europa ConferenceLinfield (2nd), Cliftonville (cup winners), Crusaders (playoff winners)
RelegationNewry City

IFA Cup FinalCliftonville 3-1 Linfield, after extra time
League Cup FinalLinfield 3-1 Portadown

⚽

EUROPE


UEFA finals
Champions LeagueReal Madrid (Spa) 2-0 Borussia Dortmund (Ger)
Europa LeagueAtalanta (Ita) 3-0 Bayer Leverkusen (Ger)
Europa ConferenceOlympiacos (Grc) 1-0 Fiorentina (Ita), after extra time
Super CupManchester City (Eng) 1-1 Sevilla (Spa). Manchester City won 5-4 on penalties.


Selected league champions
SpainReal Madrid
ItalyInternazionale
GermanyBayer Leverkusen
France Paris Saint-Germain
PortugalSporting Lisbon
NetherlandsPSV Eindhoven
BelgiumClub Brugge
GreecePAOK Thessaloniki
TurkeyGalatasaray

Tuesday, 7 May 2024

The Run-In: Crunch time for Arsenal and Manchester City in title race



Premier LeaguePWDLFAGDPts
1Arsenal3626558828+6083
2Manchester City3525738733+5482
3Liverpool3623948138+4378
4Aston Villa3620797353+2067
5Tottenham Hotspur35186116958+1160
6Newcastle United35175137856+2256
7Chelsea35159117059+1154
8Manchester United35166135255-354
9West Ham United361310135670-1449

ARSENAL find themselves in a familiar position as they lead the Premier League in its closing stages but have Manchester City breathing down the back of their neck.

The Gunners, fresh from holding their nerve in the North London Derby against Tottenham Hotspur after a fast start, beat Bournemouth comfortably on Saturday.

And Mikel Arteta's men appear to be dealing with the pressure rather better this time than last season ahead of their final couple of fixtures against Manchester United (12 May) and at home to Everton (19 May).

Of course, the big problem for Arsenal is that their fate is not in their own hands.

Man City have a game in hand against Tottenham Hotspur on 14 May, as well as fixtures against Fulham (11 May) and West Ham United (19 May) as they seek to extend their current sequence of six wins in a row.

Win all three remaining games - and Pep Guardiola's men will become the first team in English football history to achieve four top division titles in a row, and there is nothing which Arsenal will be able to do about it.

Now, for much of the season, the title race had actually been a three-way tussle - but Liverpool fell away badly in April.

Jurgen Klopp's men dropped 10 points from the 18 available last month - and went out of the Europa League to Atalanta after an unexpected collapse in the first leg at Anfield.

In March, the Reds were beaten 4-3 after extra time by Manchester United in the FA Cup quarter finals at Old Trafford - and all this has left Klopp's ambitions of a glorious trophy-laden conclusion to his nine-year reign on Merseyside rather diminished.

The German will not finish the season entirely empty-handed after Virgil van Dijk headed a late extra time winner against Chelsea in the Carabao Cup final in February.

However, this is not exactly how Klopp would have envisaged his last few weeks in charge at Anfield playing out.

The top three have, of course, secured Champions League football in 2024-25 - leaving only one place remaining after the Italian Serie A and German Bundesliga teams outperformed Premier League clubs in Europe this season to take the new-fangled extra spots.

Despite defeat at Brighton & Hove Albion on Sunday, Aston Villa are still deservedly big favourites to qualify having been almost ever-present in the top four since beating Tottenham away at the end of November.

Unai Emery's outfit need only three points from their last two games against Liverpool (13 May) and Crystal Palace (19 May) to guarantee their place in the premier European premier competition for the first time since 1982-83.

But it may well be less than three required as the signs are that fifth-placed Spurs' race is run following a series of recent damaging defeats.

Since beating Villa 4-0 in their return fixture in March, Ange Postecoglu's side have taken just seven points from their last eight matches with defeats on the road at Fulham, Newcastle United, Chelsea and Liverpool compounded by the 3-2 defeat at home in the North London Derby.

By contrast, Newcastle have hit their best form since the autumn - and, in thumping Sheffield United for a second time as well as Spurs and Burnley, Eddie Howe's side have moved up to sixth.

Consequently, the Magpies could yet finish a difficult, injury-ravaged campaign on a high by securing European football in back-to-back seasons for the first time since the Sir Bobby Robson era.

Then again, Chelsea's recent upturn in form - with back-to-back London Derby victories over Spurs and West Ham - has propelled the Blues right back into the reckoning.

Additionally, a favourable-looking fixture list against Nottingham Forest, Brighton and Bournemouth suggests the Stamford Bridge club could yet finish in the top six after all.

Certainly, though, the same cannot be said with any confidence by Man United supporters after the Red Devils stayed in eighth place following their 4-0 humbling at Crystal Palace last night.

Erik Ten Hag's men remain two points behind Newcastle, who they play at Old Trafford on 15 May - while the heavy defeat also meant they slumped back to a negative goal difference.

But, whatever happens from hereon in, this campaign has undoubtedly been a backwards step for the Dutch manager following his team's third-placed finish in 2022-23.

Indeed, it could have been worse if Coventry City had completed their comeback in the FA Cup semi final - or rather had been allowed to.

The Sky Blues forced extra time from 3-0 down with 20 minutes left - and then thought they had won it, only for Victor Torp's effort in injury time in extra time to be ruled out by a dubious offside call.

In the subsequent penalty shoot-out, Man United won 4-2 - but, even aside from that massive let-off, performances by Ten Hag's men have been unconvincing with just two wins coming inside 90 minutes in their 10 other matches since the start of March.

Now, while there is much yet to be decided at the top end of the Premier League, the battle to avoid relegation has - amid much controversy - started to become a little clearer.

For a start, Sheffield United are definitely down - having suffered throughout a truly dreadful season.

Beaten by four goals or more on no fewer than seven occasions, the Blades have became the first Premier League team since Swindon Town in 1993-94 to concede 100 goals - and there are still two matches left.

Above the hapless Yorkshire club, only three other teams now can be condemned to the other two relegation places.

For now, the two other clubs promoted from the Championship last season - Burnley and Luton Town - remain in most trouble, with Nottingham Forest just outside the bottom three.

In fact, Vincent Kompany's Clarets have been in the relegation zone since the very first day of the season - and their 4-1 home defeat to Newcastle means they will be relegated on Saturday if they fail to beat Tottenham.

Meanwhile, Luton's form - which picked up with 11 points from six matches either side of Christmas - has tailed off badly in the spring.

A run of just one win in 15 games has left Rob Edwards's side in 18th place - although their remaining fixtures against West Ham (11 May) and Fulham (19 May) provide a realistic prospect of points.

The Hatters cannot control their own destiny, though - and at least one of their rivals will pick up points on the final day when Burnley take on Forest at Turf Moor.

The Tricky Trees beat Sheff United on Saturday to improve their chances of survival - but, along with the alarming frequency of the errors made by video assistant referees (VAR), points deductions among the bottom half teams have been the scourge of the season.

Everton were first to fall foul of the profit and sustainability rules (PSR) and received a 10-point deduction on 26 February which was reduced to six points on appeal.

Then, on 8 April, the Toffees were hit with another two-point deduction to take their overall penalty to eight points, although again the Merseysiders have lodged an appeal.

At least, for their own sake, Everton have played well enough on the field in recent weeks to pull away from trouble regardless. 

However, Nuno Espirito Santo's side were also given a four-point deduction on 18 March for breaching PSR - and it was announced today that the decision would stand following the failure of the appeal submitted by the East Midlands club.

At least now Forest and the two other potential relegation candidates know exactly where they stand ahead of their final two fixtures.

In the wider scheme of things, though, the highly restrictive nature of PSR has left newly-promoted clubs with one hand tied behind their back in their attempts to improve their squad to compete in the top division.

Moreover, the rules prevent highly-ambitious clubs with wealthy owners like Aston Villa and Newcastle from challenging the established elite.

In response to concerns raised by several Premier League clubs, a new spending cap in place of PSR is set to be introduced from the 2025-26 season onwards - with the threshold linked to a multiple of the amount which the lowest-earning club receives in television revenue.

Strikingly, though, comprehensive details behind the new regulations have yet to be made available. 

17Nottingham Forest*3689194563-1829
18Luton Town3668224978-2926
19Burnley3659223974-3524
RSheffield United36372635100-6516

⚽


EFL ChampionshipPWDLFAGDPts
CLeicester City46314118941+4897
PIpswich Town46281269257+3596
3Leeds United46279108143+3890
4Southampton46269118763+2487
5West Bromwich Albion462112137047+2375
6Norwich City462110157964+1573
7Hull City461913146860+870
8Middlesbrough46209177162+969

JAMIE VARDY hit a brace as Leicester City comfortably beat Preston North End 3-0 last Monday to seal the Championship title following their immediate return to the top flight.

The Foxes gained promotion on the previous Friday without kicking a ball after Leeds United were thrashed 4-0 by Queens Park Rangers.

But all this came much later in the season than expected for Leicester after they dominated the first two-thirds of the campaign.

In mid-February, the title and rise back to the top flight seemed inevitable – Leicester were 12 points clear at the top and had a 14-point cushion to third place, with 25 wins and 78 points from 32 games.

But there followed a run of just one win and four defeats in six matches - and, with Leeds and Ipswich Town both in good form, the gap quickly closed. 

Leicester even fell out of the automatic promotion places over the Easter weekend - but, just as the Foxes faltered, those around them also dropped crucial points.

Leeds took just eight points from six matches while Ipswich similarly stalled with three consecutive draws.

That allowed Leicester to regroup through back-to-back wins against West Bromwich Albion and Southampton - with the 5-0 thrashing of the Saints last Tuesday showing Enzo Maresca's side truly had overcome their wobble.

Nevertheless, the Foxes celebrations have been tempered somewhat by news that they may face an immediate points deduction in the Premier League for breaching PSR after announcing a near-£90 million loss for 2022-23.

Meanwhile, Ipswich - who were only just promoted from League One last season - took the second automatic place after winning 2-1 at Coventry City last Tuesday before beating Huddersfield Town 2-0 in the sunshine at Portman Road on Saturday. 

It is a magnificent achievement by Kieran McKenna's Tractor Boys who became the first team since Southampton made a double bounce between 2010-11 and 2011-12.

Consequently, Leeds must now settle for the playoffs alongside fourth-placed Southampton who won 2-1 in front of a nervy Elland Road.

The Saints had already secured a top six position - but will be disappointed having pushed themselves into the top two on the back of a record unbeaten run of 22 league games between September and February. 

Ultimately, though, a slow start and - more critically - a run of three successive defeats in April left Russell Martin's men out of the picture. 

Elsewhere, the last two playoff spots went to West Brom and Norwich City, with the pair swapping places back on the final day after the Baggies beat Preston North End while the Canaries were beaten at Birmingham City.

Hull City, in seventh, had harboured hopes of gatecrashing the playoff places - but lost away at relegation-threatened Plymouth Argyle, leading to the sacking today of Tigers boss Liam Rosenior.

Indeed, those fixtures for Norwich and Hull ultimately had more bearing on the battle at the bottom of the table.

With Rotherham United relegated way back on 5 April and Huddersfield  effectively down after their draw on the previous weekend against Birmingham, only one place remained to be avoided.

At one stage, it looked as if most of the bottom half would be involved in the scrap - but, during the course of April, Millwall, QPR and Stoke City all earned a string of key wins to pull away from danger. 

As a result, four clubs were in trouble at the start of the final day - with Birmingham in the bottom three, one point adrift of Plymouth ahead of the visit of Norwich to St Andrews.

The Blues won their own game, beating the playoff-bound Canaries - but the Pilgrims also pulled off that unexpected victory against Hull.

Blackburn Rovers and Sheffield Wednesday had also mathematically been at risk - but Rovers secured their status against a Leicester side which failed to put on a champions' display at the King Power Stadium.

Elsewhere, the Owls had a plum fixture against a Sunderland side which treaded water for months after the ill-fated Michael Beale tenure ended on Wearside in February.

By contrast, Wednesday manager - 34-year-old German Danny Roehl - revived his team upon taking charge at Hillsborough in October, following the worst start in the club's history.

15Watford461317166161056
16Sunderland46168225254-256
17Stoke City461511204960-1156
18Queens Park Rangers461511204758-1156
19Blackburn Rovers461411216074-1453
20Sheffield Wednesday46158234468-2453
21Plymouth Argyle461312215970-1151
RBirmingham City461311225065-1550
RHuddersfield Town46918194877-2945
RRotherham United46512293789-5227

⚽


EFL League OnePWDLFAGDPts
CPortsmouth46281357841+3797
PDerby County46288107837+4192
3Bolton Wanderers46251298651+3587
4Peterborough United46259128961+2884
5Oxford United462211137956+2377
6Barnsley462113128264+1876
7Lincoln City462014126540+2574
8Blackpool462110156548+1773
9Stevenage461914135746+1171

PORTSMOUTH ended their long absence from the second tier by winning promotion and taking the League One title on the same night.

Conor Shaughnessy's late winner sealed a 3-2 win over Barnsley on 16 April as Pompey ended 12 years of exile in the lower two divisions.

Four of those seasons came in the League Two basement - but, having fallen through the leagues at a rapid rate amid financial turmoil in the early 2010s, the south coast club return to the Championship on a much surer footing.

Derby County took the second automatic promotion place to ensure their own tenure at this level lasted only two seasons.

The Rams were involved in a tight tussle with yet another former Premier League outfit, Bolton Wanderers - but, after a good late run of form, Paul Warne's men needed only a draw on the final day.

A 2-0 victory at Pride Park against already-relegated Carlisle United therefore proved more than enough - and the pitch invasion at full-time signalled a huge emotional release from the sold-out crowd of 31,027.

By contrast, Bolton have now been left to consider how to make it through the playoffs, where the Trotters will be joined by Peterborough United.

Posh's slim hopes of gatecrashing the automatic promotion places were ended in a crushing 5-0 defeat at Oxford United on 13 April - and, coincidentally, the two teams will meet again in the playoff semi finals.

But, despite that recent mauling, Darren Ferguson's side will fancy their chances in that tie.

After all, Peterborough have already proven their knockout credentials at this level this year by beating Wycombe Wanderers to win the EFL Trophy at Wembley.

Furthermore, Oxford - and sixth-placed Barnsley - only sealed their playoff places on the final day after being threatened by a late run of form from Lincoln City.

Indeed, Lincoln beat Oxford on 16 April and, four days later, moved into the top six at the expense of the Us after defeating Cheltenham Town.

But the Imps then lost at home to Pompey on Saturday and allowed Oxford to take the place back again with a 2-1 win at mid-table Exeter City.

Barnsley, meanwhile, used almost all of the comfort room which they had built up - and head into the post-season on the back of a dismal run of two draws and four defeats from their last six matches.

At the bottom, Carlisle were relegated back on 6 April following a 2-0 defeat at Northampton Town - while Port Vale fared only marginally better after taking until 23 March to record their first win of 2024.

Fleetwood Town also failed to take their survival fight to the last day, leaving Cheltenham, Burton Albion and Cambridge United in a scrap on Saturday to avoid the fourth and final place.

Ultimately, Cheltenham went down following defeat at Stevenage, as they paid the price for hideous start to the season.

It took the Robins until 7 October to score a single league goal, let alone win a game - and, though they were vastly improved after Darrell Clarke replaced Wade Elliott as manager, they were never able to clamber out of the bottom four at any stage.

Burton then were left to breathe a sigh of relief as their 3-0 defeat at Fleetwood did not cost them, while Cambridge secured the point which they needed in a stalemate at Vale.

18Cambridge United461212223961-2248
19Shrewsbury Town46139243567-3248
20Burton Albion461210243967-2846
RCheltenham Town46128264165-2444
RFleetwood Town461013234972-2343
RPort Vale461011254174-3341
RCarlisle United4679304181-4030

⚽


EFL League TwoPWDLFAGDPts
CStockport County46271189648+4892
PWrexham462610108952+3788
PMansfield Town46241289047+4386
4Milton Keynes Dons46239148368+1578
5Doncaster Rovers46218177368+571
6Crewe Alexandra461914136965+471
7Crawley Town46217187367+670
8Barrow461815136256+669
9Bradford City461912156159+269
10AFC Wimbledon461714156451+1365

STOCKPORT COUNTY took another big stride to recovering the ground which they painfully lost between 2002 and 2013 when they dropped from the second tier to the sixth. 

The Hatters went from reaching the League Cup semi finals in 1997 and then playing in five successive Championship-level seasons to enduring a six-year spell in the National League North. 

But promotion from that level finally came in 2019 and they then added the National League title in 2022.

Last season ended in playoff final heartache after a penalty shoot-out at Wembley - but Dave Challinor's side left nothing to chance this time. 

Having been placed in the top two since October, Stockport were promoted on 13 April with a 2-0 win over Morecambe before sealing yet another title with a 5-2 bashing of Notts County. 

Elsewhere, on the same day as the Hatters went up, Wrexham added the latest chapter to their Disney fairytale, thumping Forest Green Rovers 6-0 to confirm their return to the third tier for the first time since 2004-05.

Third-placed Mansfield Town waited only three days longer for their own promotion party which began after Nigel Clough's Stags beat Accrington Stanley. 

And, in truth, there has been little doubt for some time about the trio of clubs who would be promoted automatically. 

Milton Keynes, in fourth place, were the best of the rest - but still ended eight points adrift - while sixth-placed Crewe Alexandra and Crawley, in seventh, were always there or thereabouts.

However, Doncaster Rovers are easily the most remarkable of the playoff contenders. 

Rovers strung together a club record sequence of 10 consecutive wins to rise all the way up from 22nd place on 3 February, eventually finishing in fifth. 

By contrast, Barrow - who had occupied a playoff spot since mid-November - slipped the other way and out of the reckoning on the last day. 

Pete Wild's men took just two points out of the 21 available in April - although at least the Bluebirds still have their Football League status. 

That cannot be said for Sutton United who head back down to the National League, after just three seasons - despite a four-match winning run in March and April giving the south London club hope of surviving the drop. 

Steve Morison's side even made a gallant comeback on the last day in their 4-4 draw at Milton Keynes - but they needed three points at the very minimum. 

Indeed, their result was rendered academic as Colchester United took a home point against Crewe to guarantee safety.

Below Sutton, Forest Green had already been relegated ahead of the final day following that earlier heavy reverse at Wrexham, although they did bow out by beating Notts at the New Lawn. 

Undoubtedly, though, a second successive relegation has left attention-seeing owner Dale Vince and the pitiful fanbase choking on their vegan sausage rolls.

For sure, the Gloucestershire non-entities are unlikely to be much missed by too many opposition supporters in the Football League. 

22Colchester United461112235980-2145
RSutton United46915225984-2542
RForest Green Rovers46119264478-3442

Sunday, 6 June 2021

For the record: Tuchel guides Chelsea to European glory

2020-21 PREMIER LEAGUE
• CLUB-BY-CLUB REVIEW •
 
(1) MANCHESTER CITY
[W27 D5 L6 F83 A32 Pts 86] • UCL R/U • FAC SF • LC Winners • Top scorer Gundogan (17)
WWLDWDWDLWWDDWWWWWWWWWWWWWLWWWLWWWWLWL
• Manchester City won their third Premier League title in four years - and a fourth League Cup in a row - but missed out on the big one again. In fairness, Pep Guardiola's men have never been closer, reaching the European Cup Final for the first time but they were disappointing on the big stage against Chelsea. As such, a season which included a remarkable 21 consecutive victories in all competitions between December and March has been somewhat overshadowed by their failure in Porto. It is certainly not the note on which Sergio Aguero wanted to end his time at the Etihad - although the Argentine did come off the bench to find the net twice late on in the 5-0 final day thrashing of Everton to finish fourth on the Premier League all-time list on 184 goals, behind Alan Shearer (260), Wayne Rooney (208) and Andy Cole (187).

(2) MANCHESTER UNITED
[W21 D11 L6 F73 A44 Pts 74] • UCL GS • UEL R/U • FAC QF • LC SF • Top scorer Fernandes (28)
LWLWDLWWWWDWWDWWWDWLDWDDWDDWWWWWDWLLDW
• Ole Gunnar Solksjaer described his second full season at Old Trafford as "not a successful one" as an 11-10 defeat on penalties against Villarreal in the Europa Cup Final left Manchester United without silverware for a fourth successive term. Indeed, it is now eight years since the Red Devils last won the Premier League in the final days of Sir Alex Ferguson's reign - and, while Solksjaer's charges improved both their league placing and points total compared to 2019-20, they did not really come close to mounting a genuine title challenge. Some better results were regularly undermined by the all-too-regular slip-ups against Crystal Palace, Sheffield United and others - and the protests against the Glazer family, which followed the collapse of the European Super League and caused the postponement of the match against Liverpool, confirmed patience is no longer the watchword at Old Trafford.

(3) LIVERPOOL 
[W20 D9 L9 F68 A42 Pts 69] • UCL QF • FAC 4R • LC 4R • Top scorer Salah (31)
WWWLDWWDWDWDWWDDLDLWWLLLLWLLWWWDDWWWWW
• Liverpool won their last five Premier League matches - and went unbeaten in their last 10 - to salvage a train wreck of a campaign which suffered regular derailments. The nadir perhaps was a first league defeat at Anfield in three-and-a-half years - 1-0 to Burnley on 21 January - which prompted an unwanted club record sequence of six home league defeats in a row. For sure, the Reds' home form problems can be attributed to the lack of fans - and the short turnaround after 2019-20 appeared to cause more injury problems than usual. But neither of those difficulties were unique to Liverpool - and, while the long-term absence of Virgil Van Dijk left a rather obvious hole in the defence, Jurgen Klopp would do well to reflect instead on why his attacking players, bar the unrelentingly consistent Mo Salah, drastically underperformed.

(4) CHELSEA
[W19 D10 L9 F58 A36 Pts 67] • UCL Winners • FAC R/U • LC 4R • Top scorer Abraham, Werner (12)
WLDWDDWWWDWLLWLDLWLDWWWWDDWWDLWDWWWLWL
• Twice champions of Europe - the Chelsea hard-core who travelled in the 1980s in the pouring rain for a Second Division match must be pinching themselves. The Blues are a different club nowadays with much greater expectations, so much so that even Stamford Bridge legend Frank Lampard paid with his job for a series of shambolic defensive performances. In came Thomas Tuchel from Paris Saint-Germain - and the German immediately tightened up the Blues' backline to secure a place in the top four despite a defeat on the final day against Aston Villa. Perhaps Chelsea were merely saving themselves for the Champions League Final in which defensive midfielder N'Golo Kante stole the show as part of a perfect demonstration of Tuchel's tactical nous.

(5) LEICESTER CITY
[W20 D6 L12 F68 A50 Pts 66] • UEL Last 32 • FAC Winners • LC 3R • Top scorer Iheanacho (19)
WWWLLWWWLLWWLWDDWWWDLWDWWLDWWLLWWDLWLL
• Leicester City finally added the FA Cup to their silverware collection with a 1-0 win against Chelsea in the Final, following four previous defeats in the Wembley showpiece in 1949, 1961, 1963 and 1969. It was undoubtedly the least which the Foxes deserved after an almost carbon copy of a league season - just like in 2019-20, Brendan Rodgers's men spent a long spell in the top four, only to miss out after costly defeats in the closing week of the season to Chelsea and Tottenham Hotspur. By then, though, Youri Tielemans was already the toast of Leicester following his long-range embley winner against the Blues - enabling likes of Jamie Vardy, Wes Morgan and Kasper Schmeichel to add yet another winners' medal to their career collection.

(6) WEST HAM UNITED
[W19 D8 L11 F62 A47 Pts 65] • FAC 5R • LC 4R • Top scorer Antonio, Soucek (10)
LLWWDDLWWWLWDLDDWWWWLWDWWLWLDWWLLWLDWW
• West Ham United fans would have bitten an arm off, and maybe a leg too, if a place in the top six had been offered to them at the start of this campaign - and yet there might be a slight tinge of regret that only a few late defeats prevented the Hammers from pushing a little harder for the top four place. Nevertheless, after a sluggish struggle to 16th in the second half of the 2019-20 campaign under David Moyes, this season was something of a revelation with Moyes - in his second spell at the club - rehabilitating his reputation following a few career missteps by overseeing a series of tight tactical wins. The arrival of Jesse Lingard on loan from Manchester United also deserves a mention - the 28-year-old scored nine times after January to keep the bubbles at the London Stadium flying high with European qualification in East London secured for the first time since 2016-17.

(7) TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR 
[W18 D8 L12 F68 A45 Pts 62] • UEL Last 16 • FAC 5R • LC R/U • Top scorer Kane (33)
LWDWDWWWWDWDLLDWDWLLLWLLWWWLWDLDWWLWLW
• Tottenham Hotspur took too late to act after it became abundantly clear that Jose Mourinho was not working out. The Portuguese manager was eventually sacked by Spurs on 19 April, a week ahead of their League Cup Final defeat to Manchester City. The dismissal also came just a day after Spurs caused much mirth among rival fans by attempting to tag onto the coat-tails of the failed European Super League despite having last won top division in England in 1961. With the return of loanee Gareth Bale to Real Madrid and the likely departure of Harry Kane to a club which actually wins things, the amusement at Tottenham's expense may continue for some time yet, even if things across North London are going no better. 

(8) ARSENAL
[W18 D7 L13 F55 A39 Pts 61] • UEL SF • FAC 4R • LC QF • Top scorer Lacazette (17)
WWLWLLWLDLLLDLWWWDWWDLLWLWDWDLWDLWWWWW
• Arsenal finished eighth for the second time in a row but this time - without cup success - it is a position which means the Gunners will be without European football next season for the first time in 25 years. Indeed, it would be difficult to make a particularly strong argument at the moment in favour of current manager Mikel Arteta over his predecessor Unai Emery, especially with the latter ending any hope of Arsenal rescuing their season when he led Villarreal to victory in the Europa League semi finals on the way to lifting the trophy. Domestically, Tottenham Hotspur have finished above Arsenal for the last five seasons in a row now - and, at the time of their audacious attempt to join the European Super League, the Gunners were ninth. Only their customary late-season form - five wins out of five to close the campaign - prevented the very realistic chance of a finish in the bottom half of the table coming to pass. 

(9) LEEDS UNITED
[W18 D5 L15 F62 A54 Pts 59] • FAC 3R • LC 2R • Top scorer Bamford (17)
LWWDLWLLDWLLWLWWLLWWLWLLWLLDWWWDDLWWWW
• Leeds United lived up to their promise and brought a breath of fresh air to the Premier League with a relentless attacking approach which got results - at least at first.  A difficult run came in the New Year in which the Whites won two and lost six of eight league games between February and mid-March - and season-long defensive naivety from set-pieces threatened to drag the Yorkshire club towards the fringes of the relegation battle. Unexpectedly, though sensibly, manager Marco Bielsa became a little more pragmatic and his team were able to learn the value of taking a point in home draws against Chelsea, Liverpool and Manchester United. Still, though, Leeds were at their best when they attacked - and Bielsa's men finished with a flourish, taking 12 points out of 12 and scoring 12 goals in their last four fixtures. 

(10) EVERTON
[W17 D8 L13 F47 A48 Pts 59] • FAC QF • LC QF • Top scorer Calvert-Lewin (21)
WWWWDLLLWLDWWWWLWDLWDLLWWWLLDDDWLWDLWL
• Everton made a blistering start, winning their first four league games of a season for the first time since 1969-70- but, despite an ultra-rare win against Liverpool at Anfield in February and regular goals from Dominic Calvert-Lewin across the campaign, they subsequently blew several promising opportunities to break into the top six. Conversely, dreadful home form meant the Toffees drifted disappointingly down to 10th with just one win and one goal in their last four, including a defeat at Goodison Park to Sheffield United and a 5-0 battering at Manchester City on the final day. Finishing positions of 12th and 10th at Everton are the only occasions in his 26-year managerial history that Carlo Ancelotti had completed a campaign outside of the top six places of his domestic league - and the Italian has already made off elsewhere to take on Real Madrid for a second time. Not for the first time in recent years, the blue half of Merseyside has been left in limbo pondering exactly what comes next.

(11) ASTON VILLA
[W16 D7 L15 F55 A46 Pts 55] • FAC 3R • LC 4R • Top scorer Watkins (16)
WWWWLLWLLWDWWDLLWLWLWDLWLDDLWLLDWLDLWW
• For much of the season, it looked as if Aston Villa were going to finish in the top half, although 11th place still represents an excellent improvement for the Villa on their last-gasp survival in 2019-20. In fairness, Dean Smith's men were in no danger of falling any lower than their final position as they ended 10 points clear of the next team down, Newcastle United - and, just like the other teams ensconced in mid-table, had a regular source of goals. In Villa's case, that was Ollie Watkins, signed last summer from Brentford - but, more than anything, the Second City club were once again indebted to the creativity of the outstanding Jack Grealish, and they missed him dearly for a few weeks in the run-in when he sustained a shin injury.

(12) NEWCASTLE UNITED 
[W12 D9 L17 F46 A62 Pts 45] • FAC 3R • LC QF • Top scorer Wilson (12)
WLDWLDWLLWWLDLDLLLLLWLWLLDDDLDWWDLWLWW
• Typically tumultuous, another season for Newcastle United - still trapped by the apparently reluctant ownership of Mike Ashley - will be, nevertheless, recorded in the history books as having passed largely without incident. The living reality of the campaign was rather different, especially when - despite a solid start of 17 points from the first 11 matches - Steve Bruce's men then produced a desperate sequence of just two draws from nine league games and also lost in both domestic cups between mid-December and the end of January. Another winless run between February and March actually resulted, very briefly, in the Magpies being dumped in the bottom three when Fulham took the lead against Aston Villa on 4 April, before going onto lose. However, the return from injury of the extremely talented Allan Saint-Maximin and the arrival of prolific Arsenal loanee Joe Willock led to a pretty strong late-season recovery - and Willock, in fact, equalled the club record held by Alan Shearer of seven consecutive Premier League scoring appearances when he netted on the final day against Fulham. It now seems inevitable, though, that Ashley will refuse to meet the Gunners' asking price for a player who quite clearly enjoyed his time on Tyneside.

(13) WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS 
[W12 D9 L17 F36 A52 Pts 45] • FAC 5R • LC 2R • Top scorer Neto, Neves (5)
WLLWWDWLDWLLWLDLDLLDLWDWWDLDLLWWLDWLLL
• A difficult campaign at Molineux ended on a rather sad note as Portuguese manager Nuno Espirito Santo parted ways with the West Midlands club despite a largely successful reign during which Wolverhampton Wanderers had previously recorded back-to-back seventh place finishes. Another relatively decent start promised a tilt again at the European places but a devastating skull fracture injury to main striker Raul Jiminez in the win against Arsenal on 29 November unsurprisingly had a significant effect. Wolves, consequently, scored a total of just 36 league goals in their 38 matches - but, by the end of the campaign, it was not just the attack which was struggling with some soft goals given away. Perhaps that was enough to convince Nuno that he had indeed taken Wolves as far as he could - and he now looks likely to be replaced by compatriot Bruno Lage.

(14) CRYSTAL PALACE 
[W12 D8 L18 F41 A66 Pts 44] • FAC 3R • LC 2R • Top scorer Zaha (11)
WWLLDWLWLLWDDLLDWDLLWWLLWDDLWDLLLWLWLL
• Crystal Palace waved a fond farewell to Roy Hodgson after the former England manager comfortably kept his boyhood club in the Premier League for an eighth consecutive season - but most Eagles fans will agree that it was time for the 73-year-old to step aside. Of course, Palace fans - like those of most midtable teams - harbour no great ambitions beyond a respectable league position and the occasional cup run. However, this season made for a tough watch at times, and the Eagles' record without their talisman Wilfried Zaha was execrable. Palace were in a similar position to now in 2016-17 when they appointed Frank de Boer for his ill-fated, short-lived tenure which lasted just four games. Whoever arrives next at Selhurst Park, though, simply must look to increase the team's scoring options beyond their tireless 28-year-old winger.

(15) SOUTHAMPTON 
[W12 D7 L19 F47 A68 Pts 43] • FAC SF • LC 2R • Top scorer Ings (13)
LLWWDWWWDLWWDLDDWLLLLLLDLLWLLWLLDLWWLL
• So, it happened again - remarkably, after briefly leading the Premier League in early November, Southampton repeated their 9-0 defeat to Leicester City in 2019-20 with another 9-0 defeat this season to Manchester United at Old Trafford on 2 February. Manager Ralph Hasenhüttl again retained his position as Saints manager - but, this time, it somehow feels different. In 2019-20, the Austrian led a recovery which took Southampton to an extremely creditable finishing position of 11th - but, despite doing enough to secure safety again in 2020-21, there were several other heavy defeats and 68 goals conceded overall, more than any other team except West Bromwich Albion. Certainly, the likes of Danny Ings, James Ward-Prowse and Che Adams will feel as if they can only swim against the tide for so long if the Saints carry on as they are.

(16) BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION 
[W9 D14 L15 F40 A46 Pts 41] • FAC 5R • LC 4R • Top scorer Maupay (8)
LWLLDDLDWDLLDDDLDLWDWWDDLLLWWLDDLWLDWL
• According to the xG geeks, Brighton and Hove Albion should have apparently finished fifth in the Premier League - thankfully for now at least, though, football is still played by human beings and not robots. Brighton, in fact, finished in 16th position with nine wins, 14 draws and 15 defeats - identical to their record in 2019-20, though with one more goal scored and eight fewer conceded. The draw specialists of the division can be considered therefore to be making progress - but it is coming at a glacial rate. Certainly, the main improvements must still come in front of goal with the match against West Bromwich Albion on 27 February exposing the Seagulls' failings in this area when both Pascal Gross and Danny Welbeck missed penalties - and they lost 1-0. In fairness, Graham Potter's men kept their nerve - and wins from March onwards against Southampton, Newcastle United, Leeds United, and - wonderfully - in front of fans at home against Manchester City, has set up an impressive fifth successive season in the top flight for the Sussex club. 

(17) BURNLEY 
[W10 D9 L19 F33 A55 Pts 39] • FAC 5R • LC 4R • Top scorer Wood (12)
LLLDLLDWLDWDWLWLLWWLLDWDDLDDWLLLWLWLLL
• For the first time in their latest stint in the top flight, Burnley failed to make it to 40 points, not that it was ever going to take as many as that for survival this season. Far more lamentable, though, was their goal record with the Clarets hitting the net just 33 times in the 38 league games - while, even by 2020-21 standards, Turf Moor was far from a happy place this year without its fans. Five draws and six defeats in their last 11 home league and cup matches meant Burnley's last win on their own patch came on 27 January against Aston Villa - although, on the road, they managed to win at Anfield for the first time since 1974, and became the first league team to win away there in 69 games. Overall, though, this was a campaign to forget for manager Sean Dyche who cut a frustrated figure right up until the final day when his team lost to already-relegated Sheffield United.

(18) FULHAM
[W5 D13 L20 F27 A53 Pts 28] • FAC 4R • LC 4R • Top scorer Decordova-Reid (7)
LLLLDLWLLWLDDDDDLLDDLDWDWDLWLLLLDLLLDL
• Yo-yo club Fulham came closest to surviving out of the bottom three - and yet still finished on just 28 points, fully 11 points short of Brighton and Hove Albion in 17th. For sure, this was, collectively, the worst bottom three of the Premier League era with the Cottagers paying for a lack of goals and a leaky start in defence which suggested the Londoners were badly out of their depth. True, Scott Parker tightened up the defensive unit but the lack of killer instinct remained and - while Fulham lost only four times between the start of December and the end of February, they also won only twice in that period and drew 10. Nevertheless, a 1-0 win over Liverpool on 7 March reignited hopes of reeling in the pack above - but any chance of a recovery was quickly drowned when Parker's side took just two measly points out of the last 30 available. Still, as long as he looks smart in a Burton menswear suit.

(19) WEST BROMWICH ALBION 
[W5 D11 L22 F35 A76 Pts 26] • FAC 3R • LC 3R • Top scorer Pereira (12)
LLDLDDLLLWLLDLDLLWLLDLLDDWLDLWWLDDLLLL
• West Bromwich Albion extended their own yo-yo existence, losing their place in the Premier League for a fifth time, a joint-record with the now-returning Norwich City. At the same time, Fat Sam Allardyce relinquished his record of never having been relegated from the Premier League - although he did not have a completely clean sheet having dropped from the third tier with Notts County in 1998 - and he should have done better this time. Allardyce arrived at the Hawthorns with West Brom only three points from safety despite them having only won one in their first 13 games - but, rather than improving the Baggies, they suffered four consecutive home defeats by a horrendous 17-0 aggregate, and ended up finishing 13 points adrift of 17th. There were a couple of decent back-to-back three-goal wins in April, remarkably against Chelsea under Thomas Tuchel, as well as Southampton, but even they could not prevent Albion from holding a shockingly bad goal difference of -41.

(20) SHEFFIELD UNITED 
[W7 D2 L29 F20 A63 Pts 23] • FAC QF • LC 2R • Top scorer McGoldrick (9)
LLLLDLLLLLLLLDLLLWLWLWLLLLWLLLLLWLLWLW
• Sheffield United suffered a terrible dose of second season syndrome as they followed up their highly creditable ninth place in 2019-20 by finishing rock-bottom this time around. A terrible start brought a horrendous record-breaking winless run as the Blades drew just two of their opening 17 matches - and failed to take all three points from a game until 12 January when they beat Newcastle United. That long-awaited success came by a single goal, just like the outcome of 17 of their 29 defeats - but, conversely, nine of their 14 wins in 2019-20 had also been by only one goal. The Blades had lived on a knife-edge in their two-year tilt at the top flight - and, having latterly parted ways with boyhood fan Chris Wilder, amid some acrimony, during this dreadful campaign, it is difficult to envisage too quick of a recovery. 

⚽

WINNERS AND LOSERS

ENGLAND
Premier League
ChampionsManchester City
Runners-upManchester United
Champions LeagueLiverpool (third place), Chelsea (fourth place)
Europa LeagueLeicester City (FA Cup winners, fifth place), West Ham United (sixth place)
Europa ConferenceTottenham Hotspur (seventh place)
RelegationFulham, West Bromwich Albion, Sheffield United

Championship
ChampionsNorwich City
Runners-upWatford
Playoff winnersBrentford (won 2-0 v Swansea City)
RelegationWycombe Wanderers, Rotherham United, Sheffield Wednesday*
* Sheffield Wednesday received a 12 point deduction, subsequently reduced to 6 points, for breaching the League's Profitability and Sustainability Rules.

League One
ChampionsHull City
Runners-upPeterborough United
Playoff winnersBlackpool (won 2-1 v Lincoln City)
RelegationRochdale, Northampton Town, Swindon Town, Bristol Rovers

League Two
ChampionsCheltenham Town
Runners-upCambridge United
Also promotedBolton Wanderers
Playoff winnersMorecambe (won 1-0 aet v Newport County)
RelegationSouthend United, Grimsby Town

National League Premier
ChampionsSutton United
Playoff winners

Hartlepool United 1-1 aet Torquay United.
Hartlepool United won 5-4 on penalties.
Relegation[see NOTE]
Results expunged
Dover Athletic*
ExpelledMacclesfield Town**
* Dover Athletic refused to play matches due to a lack of promised funding, starting with their fixture on 30 January 2021. On 26 March 2021, it was announced the club would play no part in the rest of the season.
** Macclesfield Town
were deducted 17 points for entering into administration in 2019-20, and then were expelled from the league on 29 September 2020 at which point, the club had played no matches.

Domestic Cup Finals
FA Cup FinalLeicester City 1-0 Chelsea
League Cup FinalManchester City 1-0 Tottenham Hotspur
FA Community ShieldArsenal 1-1 Liverpool.  Arsenal won 5-4 on penalties.
EFL Trophy 2020

EFL Trophy 2021
Salford City 0-0 aet Portsmouth. Salford City won 4-2 on penalties.
[see NOTE]
Sunderland 1-0 Tranmere Rovers
FA Trophy 2020
FA Trophy 2021
Harrogate Town 1-0 Concord Rangers [see NOTE]
Hornchurch 3-1 Hereford
FA Vase 2020
FA Vase 2021
Hebburn Town 3-2 Consett [see NOTE]
Warrington Rylands 3-2 Binfield

⚽

SCOTLAND
Premiership
ChampionsRangers
Runners-upCeltic
Europa LeagueSt Johnstone (FA Cup winners), Hibernian (third place), Aberdeen (fourth place)
RelegationKilmarnock, Hamilton Academical

Championship
ChampionsHeart of Midlothian
Runners-upDundee
RelegationAlloa Athletic

League One [see NOTE]
ChampionsPartick Thistle
Runners-upAirdrieonians (not promoted)
RelegationForfar Athletic

League Two [see NOTE]
ChampionsQueens Park
Runners-upEdinburgh City (not promoted)
RelegationBrechin City

Domestic Cup Finals
FA Cup Final 2020
FA Cup Final 2021
Celtic 3-3 aet Heart of Midlothian. Celtic won 4-3 on penalties [see NOTE]
St Johnstone 1-0 Hibernian
League Cup FinalSt Johnstone 1-0 Livingston
Challenge Cup FinalCancelled due to coronavirus [see NOTE]

⚽

WALES
Cymru Premier
ChampionsConnah's Quay Nomads
Europa LgThe New Saints (runners-up), Bala Town (third place), Newtown (playoff winners)
RelegationNone [see NOTE]

Welsh Cup Finals [see NOTE]
FA Cup FinalCancelled due to coronavirus
League Cup FinalCancelled due to coronavirus

⚽

NORTHERN IRELAND
Irish Premiership
ChampionsLinfield
Europa ConferenceColeraine (runners-up), Glentoran (third place), Larne (playoff winners)
RelegationNone [see NOTE]

Irish Cup Finals

IFA Cup FinalLinfield 2-1 Larne
League Cup FinalCancelled due to coronavirus [see NOTE]

⚽

EUROPE
UEFA Finals
Champions LeagueChelsea (Eng) 1-0 Manchester City (Eng)
Europa League

Villarreal (Spa) 1-1 aet Manchester United (Eng).
Villarreal won 11-10 on penalties.
Super CupBayern Munich (Ger) 2-1 Sevilla (Spa), after extra time

Major European league champions
SpainAtletico Madrid
ItalyInternazionale
GermanyBayern Munich
France OSC Lille
PortugalSporting Lisbon
NetherlandsAjax Amsterdam
BelgiumClub Brugge
GreeceOlympiacos
TurkeyBesiktas

⚽

[NOTE] Coronavirus continued to cause disruption to football in the 2020-21 season:
  • On 18 February, the National League North and National League South was declared null and void, therefore there was no relegation from the National League Premier

  • On 4 March, Scottish League One and Scottish League Two clubs agreed to shorten the season to 22 matches, with each team playing all other teams twice, followed by a split in the table to determine the final four matches

  • On 18 March, both the Cymru North and Cymru South had their seasons cancelled by the FA of Wales, therefore there was no relegation from the Cymru Premier

  • On 2 February, the NIFL Championship was declared null and void, therefore there was no relegation from the NIFL Premiership

  • The following tournaments had their Final matches cancelled (on the following dates): the Scottish Challenge Cup (20 October), the Welsh FA Cup (31 March), and the Welsh League Cup (31 March). The Irish League Cup tournament was cancelled altogether

  • The following tournaments played their 2019-20 Finals in the 2020-21 season (on the following dates): the FA Trophy (3 May), the FA Vase (3 May), the EFL Trophy (13 March), and the Scottish FA Cup Final (20 December)